Thursday, 20 July 2017

Mashira - Chapter 06 [English] [Manga]

I have been dodging them both for some time with other projects, but sooner or later, I've got to get back on Omorai volume 2 and Getter Robo Edge volume 2 as well. When I catch up to the Mashira raws, I'll be able to have some time to work on either or both at the same time as it is released every fortnight which will give me time in-between working on the various other things I've got lined up.
Anyway, on a side note, I saw that new Planet of the Apes movie in cinema today and it was fooking shite. That is all. In any case, enjoy the chapter. See ya!

Tuesday, 18 July 2017

Mashira - Chapter 05 [English] [Manga]

CHICKEN DIPPERS! Ah. Feels good to get that out of my system. Anyway, I'm liking Mashira lot so far, and it was really horrifying to find out what Iori's trauma actually was. I mean, like damn. In any case, this chapter was good, and there's plenty more monkey madness on its way. See ya!

Thursday, 13 July 2017

Kyochuu Rettou (The Island of Giant Insects) Chapter 18 Part 2 [English] [Manga]

And the next bug fucker island chapter is here for y'all to enjoy. Yeap. Except this time there's a fuckton of talking and less action/stuff going on, but the info is interesting and worthwhile to note. Anyhow, I'm really wondering how the fuck they're gonna take down this centipede, and what worse bugs that are yet to come out.
I mean, can it get any worse than that huge ass centipede? Only time will tell. Sheesh. In any case, I'll be getting right back on Mashira now so expect more monkey trouble very soon. Enjoy this chapter! Bye y'all!

Wednesday, 12 July 2017

Devilman 1972 Blu-Ray Raw & 720p Encode Comparison

The Devilman BD wasn't very good (naturally the video quality isn't going to be the same due to file size and the like), but just to let people see that for themselves and to better understand why I put it in 720p, I took a few pics from the raw files and my encode of the show. Now, they are as below, and I left them in their original dimensions and in png for best judging. Felt like doing this as I still had the raw files on my computer and wanted to get rid of them to free up space. In any case, do enjoy. See ya!






Mashira - Chapter 04 [English] [Manga]

Literally me
Wanted to get the last Terra ForMars chapter done before doing more of this even though I did say I'd do this first before. Anyway, more people die and things are only starting. More monkey madness coming soon. See ya!

Thursday, 6 July 2017

Terra ForMars - A New Chapter - #40 (Chapter 213) English

And now, we have finally reached the end... And now, we must wait until the series resume later this year. Will there be a time-skip or will it pick up where we left off? There's so much shit that need to be resolved, but only time will tell. We will have to wait. Are you excited as I am? Maybe. In any case, it's been a pleasure translating the series even if interest has been at an all time low, but I appreciate those who still read the series and I just wanted to give a big shout-out to you all. Thanks.
Anyway, the raws were good quality this time so it made for a better send-off. However, I'd like to hear news about the series soon as I want to know that it is definitely resuming later this year and perhaps some details about what will happen, too. Because if this is how it ends, then I'm gonna tear my hair out. Anyway, I'm kinda a pessimistic person, but the series should resume later this year and we'll be happy. Lastly, I know I said that I would only catch us and then drop the series (which I've done multiple times), but I'll come back to work on the series when it does resume. Just, FYI. Anyway, enjoy the chapter. See ya!

Friday, 30 June 2017

Terra ForMars - A New Chapter - #39 (Chapter 212) English

Sorry for the gay shit at the end, but I only use the meme magic when it's available. In other words, when a new image comes out on pixiv. Anyway, aside from that really gay fucking disgusting shit, there's only one more chapter to go, so we'll soon see what they left us hanging with. Song pun not intended. Okay. Kinda.
Anyway, I'll be getting back to Mashira next, but I'll get started on the next TF chapter after a few just to get it over with. In any case, enjoy the chapter. See ya!

Wednesday, 28 June 2017

Mashira - Chapter 03 [English] [Manga]

Yeah, the horror is monkeys, and fuck they're creepy. Anyway, this was a short, yet horrifying chapter, but I'll be working on Terra ForMars next since that needs done and I've put it off long enough. Though, the world has completely forgotten about it and it's like me and a few others are the only ones who still care.
Anyway, enough of my rambling. Enjoy the chapter. I'll get right on the next TF chapter. Looking forward to what happens in these last chapters before it starts back up later this year. Should be soon. See ya next time! Bye!

Friday, 23 June 2017

Mashira - Chapter 02 [English] [Manga]

Here is the 2nd chapter and while not much happens, don't you worry because next chapter it begins and it is gruesome. Just wait. You'll see soon enough. Anyhow, seems I've another video project in the works (more Mazinger to be specific), but I'll only be encoding to allow myself some time to work on manga and then I'll get started on subbing that and whatnot. Just FYI.
In any case, enjoy the chapter and I should have the next one out soon/in the coming days. See ya! Also, yeah, epic reddit joke at the end.

Monday, 19 June 2017

Mashira - Chapter 01 [English] [Manga]

I've been working on a bunch of video and encoding projects recently and they really took away from my manga time. However, I'm all done with that stuff for the moment, so I've been able to get back at manga, and now I've something new to bring to you... Mashira. It's a horror manga by Uchimizu Tooru that started this year and it looks pretty good. Here's a short description I wrote:
After 12 long years, a white-haired boy by the name of Iori comes back to Mashira village, the place where his childhood trauma began, only to find yet another horror awaiting him.
Now, I didn't want to spoil people with what happens or what the horror is, so you'll have to wait and see, but you'll be able to tell from the first chapter and the cover what he's gonna be up against, and man, are they creepy. Anyhow, expect more soon. I hope you enjoy it. See ya!

Monday, 12 June 2017

Mardock Scramble The First Compression Pamphlet [Artbook] [RAW SCAN]

Bought and scanned this myself. Got it for cheap as chips, too. Anyway, if you for one liked the movies like me, then you might want to check this out. Also, not many people like the movies, but I found them to be pretty darn good. People said the 2nd one was just weird ("gay dolphin lmao xd" they probably thought) and the 3rd is just gambling scenes even though it was crucial to the plot and kept you entertained.

My guess is that it was based on expectations from the first movie and the like, but what I say is judge a movie for what it is and not what you want it to be. Anyhow, the book itself is also pretty good and the movies follow them quite well, but that's my ramblings over... for now. Enjoy the artbook. See ya!


Pics



Tuesday, 6 June 2017

Kyochuu Rettou (The Island of Giant Insects) Chapter 18 Part 1 [English] [Manga]

Man, that thing is nasty. Judging by its legs alone last chapter, I knew it would be big, but not THAT big. Fuck. How the heck are they gonna kill that thing? Let's hope they can use the cannon, but I'm guessing that somebody is gonna die when they try getting to it. Yikes.
Anyway, this chapter was short, but it was action packed and very enjoyable. Early anticipating the next one, and I hope you are, too. See ya next time! Bai bai!

Monday, 5 June 2017

Kikkai vs Omorai [English] [Manga]

This too longer than I thought it would, but at least it's done now. It was a fun little cross-over. In any case, this was from one of those art/info books I scanned this year at the end for some reason so it doesn't exactly have a cover. Kikkai is also funny. He series seems funny, but the raws aren't very hot.
Anyway, oddly, half of this was 4 pages crammed on 1 page and the rest were on their own single pages, so I kinda had to topaz those pages to make them look better since the looked kinda rough. Inj any case, enjoy! See ya! The normal version will be coming soon for those who prefer it that way!

Sunday, 28 May 2017

Futari wa PreCure Chapter 6 [English] [Manga]

Pic unrelated
This is the end of the story and what comes after is some random shorts and whatnot. I'll try to get them done sooner or later as this is a minor side-project and it doesn't exactly warrant much interest from me these days, but I'll get it done eventually. Also, I'll get those extra pages done when I finish the entire volume. In any case, enjoy the chapter. See ya next time!

Saturday, 27 May 2017

Terra ForMars - A New Chapter - #38 (Chapter 211) English

Been kinda busy the past few week and haven't really got that much done on the scanlation side of things, but you'll be happy to know that there are only 2 chapters left before we are fully caught up. Then I can get back to a few of the other things that I need to work on. One of them being that Omorai versus one-shot, and the Izumo manga since I want to get them done before starting back on Getter Robo Darkness volume 2 where more edge is yet to come.
In any case, enjoy the chapter. See ya next time!

Monday, 22 May 2017

Terra ForMars - A New Chapter - #37 (Chapter 210) English

I really hate how people thought this guy was gonna die when the author hasn't done that sort of thing in a very long time. It's as if most people aren't paying attention or have just jumped into the series after a good bit of time which is the most likely conclusion. Anyway, this guy is pretty awesome. Hope we get to see more of him later on, and I hope he doesn't die like those other people who didn't last more than a year.
Also, the composite-type first appeared in the Asimov manga if you didn't know so I presume they are also referencing that. Remember, they did reference Rain Hard in A New Chapter, too. In any case, enjoy the chapter. More will be coming soon! See ya!

Tuesday, 16 May 2017

Terra ForMars - A New Chapter - #36 (Chapter 209) English

If you haven't noticed, I really, really, really like Terra ForMars, and this chapter really shows why. Action, monologues, political intrigues, interesting characters, humanoid roaches. Need I say more? It has a wide appeal and is very popular in Japan, but sadly it hasn't exactly kicked off in the West. Made even worse by the fact that interest in the series is now at an all-time low, and there are few fans left who are actually keeping up with the series.
But, hopefully interest will pick up once again in future and people will actually talk about the series for once. Anyway, this chapter was good and I'm really interested to see where this is going. I mean, all those armies heading toward Japan can't be good. Yikes. In any case, enjoy the chapter and o my rubber nen. See ya!

Sunday, 14 May 2017

Salacia by Go Nagai [English] [Manga] [Volume]

Ah, fuck it. Nobody's gonna say anything if there is stuff wrong anyway. In any case, I fixed up the few things that I did intend to do, but it's nothing worthy to note. Enjoy the manga. As for what's coming next, well, I've got to typeset some Violence Jack for Happy Scans, but I've also gotta do another Terra ForMars chapter soon and get that Omorai versus oneshot done before starting on the 2nd volume of it. Hmm. I never get a break, do I? It's always one thing after another. Meh.

Salacia by Go Nagai Chapter 3 Part 2 - FINAL [English] [Manga]

And so we have come to the end of the legend of the fish pussy aka Salacia. Well, it was good while it lasted, but these 1 volume stories always leave you wanting more especially when Nagai just ends them without any real conclusion like usual. Learn to write endings, ya old bat. Sheesh. Some people. Anyway, I plan to fix some stuff up including the illustration page at the end when I do the volume compile, so do speak up if you found any problems with this because it's now or never.
Also, please help save the Dugong. I mean, just look at them. They just want to live and eat, but those big bad meanie humans are interfering with that and taking out their habitats among other things. Hmph. Anyway, do click the link, but other than that, enjoy the manga. See ya!

Saturday, 6 May 2017

Salacia by Go Nagai Chapter 3 Part 1 [English] [Manga]

Dat superior fish pussy. How can human women compete? I think I'll hang myself after typing that. On second thought, let's not. Anyway, this is part of chapter 3, but it's like 120 pages long so I decided to split it into 2 chapters to make things easier for me. Other than that, it cuts off like a reveal at the end of a chapter so it works. Also, enjoy, and remember to fear the dugong. See ya next time!

Sunday, 30 April 2017

Go Nagai - End of The Century Demon Encyclopedia [RAW SCAN]

Bought and scanned this myself, but do excuse me for the bad scanning at parts. I didn't want to take it apart though the spine did snap about 40% way through scanning the entire thing. Scary stuff. In any case, enjoy. The 2nd level of hell is apparently a downtown area with bars and biker gangs according to Go Nagai. That's kinda funny, though. Anyhow, do enjoy. See ya!

Torrent - SOON

*Requires access to exhentai

Saturday, 29 April 2017

Terra ForMars - A New Chapter - #35 (Chapter 208) English

Only 5 more chapters to go and we'll all caught up. Though, it makes me kinda sad knowing what happened to the author as it makes me wonder if the series really will resume months down the line from now depending on his health. Hmph. In any case, best of luck to him.
Anyhow, seems things are getting real serious in the manga. Cockroaches invading Japan, the world coming to the rescue amidst some secret plot in the background. I really wonder where Sasuga is going with this. Anyone think we'll have another time-skip when the manga resumes? I think it's likely as I have no clue how they're gonna do the roach invasion of Japan without something insane happening. In any case, enough of my ramblings. Enjoy the chapter. See ya next time!

Thursday, 27 April 2017

Kyochuu Rettou (The Island of Giant Insects) Chapter 17 Part 2 [English] [Manga]

Oh, shit. Somebody's gonna die next chapter. I mean, centipedes? They're creepy as fuck and carnivorous to top it off. And we only got to see its legs here so it does make me wonder how big the fucker actually is. Probably to the top of the tree line, I guess. Gives me the heebie-jeebies just thinking about it.
Anyhow, sadly, we'll have to wait a month for the next chapter like usual but let's hope something substantial happens in the coming chapters. Other than that, I'll be working on the next Terra ForMars chapter since I want to maintain a release every so often so that I do indeed get it all ready for when it starts back up. And I'll leave you with that. Enjoy the chapter. See ya next time!

Sunday, 23 April 2017

Salacia by Go Nagai Chapter 2 [English] [Manga]

Haven't done much scanlating recently since I've been busy scanning an artbook or two, cleaning images among various other things like playing Mass Effect Andromeda which has been pretty bad recently with a fuck-ton of pointless quests, and I've also got the entire of Salacia scanned, too.
However, even though I've got the next chapter out now, the next chapter is about 100 pages long and it is the final one so I think I'll hold off on starting on it until after I get the next Terra ForMars and Kyochuu Rettou chapters done. In any case, do enjoy. See ya next time!

Friday, 7 April 2017

Salacia by Go Nagai Chapter 1 [English] [Manga]

Finally got around to starting on this and it looks really good. It's only 1 volume long and there are also only 3 chapters, but they're all about 60 pages or so each. In any case, I really hope that everyone will enjoy this new Nagai epic. See ya!

Sunday, 2 April 2017

Terra ForMars - A New Chapter - #34 (Chapter 207) English

Really makes me wish there was more pages of little text with more action. Sigh. Would make my job a hell a lot easier. Anyway, I'll be sure to catch us up to the raws before the series starts back later this year, but do enjoy the chapter. See ya!

Thursday, 30 March 2017

Kyochuu Rettou (The Island of Giant Insects) Volume 4 [English] [Manga]

The digital raws for this actually came out on the same day that it was realised, but I never realised until about a week and a bit later that it did. Odd. I thought it would have been months or something like that, but it seems even the Japanese ant to get at it.
Anyhow, here's the 4th volume of BugFuck Island with the missing nipples from the chapter releases, and the chapter numbering fixed since they messed up with that in the chapter releases for some reason. In any case, enjoy.

Tuesday, 28 March 2017

Kyochuu Rettou (The Island of Giant Insects) Chapter 17 Part 1 [English] [Manga]

Whelp. Well, feels like nothing much happened this chapter, but let's hope that something does next one. In the longest time, next up is another Terra ForMars chapter just so that I don't forget about the series, and then I'll start on the first chapter of Salacia, and then I'll do Omorai versus Kikkai. Both looks great. Anyway, back to KR.
I haven't got anything to say other than the 4th volume has come out so there's that. Actually, there's this image on the manga's site with the teacher's pet and it is odd to see that her hair is indeed green (which you can see below). Looks really weird. Anyway, until next time. Enjoy the chapter. See ya!



Monday, 27 March 2017

Futari wa PreCure Chapter 5 [English] [Manga]

Pic unrelated
I'm really sorry about the long delay between this chapter and the last, but I kinda forgot about it to be honest and then there was the whole hustle and bustle during the Christmas period. Anyhow, there's only 5 chapters left of this, but only 1 is story and the rest are random shorts, and I'm thinking of just skipping those and jumping into Max Heart, but I don't want to leave things undone so I'll do them anyway.
Other than that, I'll try my best to resume to a monthly schedule with this, but I will have it all done sometime this year because it's not exactly a priority since I don't think anybody is even interested in it 'cause nobody sent me any messages since the last chapter which says something. In any case, that's me for now. Enjoy.

Friday, 24 March 2017

Omorai-kun Volume 1 [English] [Manga] [Non-Hick Edition]

I know some people didn't exactly like what I did with Omorai and co's dialogue, but I wanted to have it like that, so I thought that I might as well make a non-hick edition if you will for those who want to read it without the "u wot m8" and all. In any case, I'll be starting on the 2nd volume sooner or later, but first, I want to get a few things out of the way.
That, and I need to set some time aside to play Mass Effect Andromeda on the Xbox One, FYI. It's pretty good, I'd say. Anyway, I hope that those who were put off with what I did with Omorai and co's dialogue come back and give the series a read because it is pretty funny. However, the non-hick edition is ONLY available to download and torrent as I won't be adding it to any online readers and the hick dialogue will be the norm until I get it all done and then I'll do the non-hick edition for the 2nd volume. Just a heads up. And that's it. Enjoy. Bai bai!

Monday, 20 March 2017

Apocrypha Getter Robo Darkness Volume 1 [English] [Manga]

Woo-hoo! Finally got this all done and redrawn. Volume 1 was one hell of a ride and from what I've seen in the next, it doesn't stop. Really looking forward to it myself. Anyhow, I fixed up a few things here and there throughout the volume and did redraw for the about 62 images that required it which did take a good deal of time to do. You may think otherwise, but it took a good 6 hours.
Anyhow, I also translated the staff credits and page at the end because I think it makes the volume a better package overall when you see it at the end, and because it looks pretty neat typesetted. I'll be doing those for any future manga I do, too, FYI. In any case, with this first volume done and out there, I hope that those who may have heard bad or didn't like what they saw at first give this a second chance because it is pretty good. Anyway, I will be doing that Omorai normal dialogue volume soon because it'll always be on my bucket list if I don't, and I'll be working on the Izumo 2 manga and Salacia soon. And I've got nothing else to say. Enjoy Getter Edge Volume 1, and spread the word! See ya!

Thursday, 16 March 2017

Evangelion - Endless Summer Booklet [RAW SCAN]

Bought and scanned this myself. Saw it go off and back on bid like 6 times so I bought it when I got really cheap. Anyway, there's a couple of neat things in this, but nothing mind-blowing. Still, check it out. See ya!


Pics


Apocrypha Getter Robo Darkness Chapter 8 [English] [Manga]

Okay, this is volume 1 complete so now I can get started on Salacia and Izumo, but I will be compiling this entire volume, fixing stuff up here and there and doing redraw where I can so gimme some feedback if you can, or just don't like 99% of the time.
Anyway, the dialogue was kinda out there this chapter with the whole Getter ramblings by Saotome, but there's probably a lot more of that to come in volume 2 and onward. And this suffering that Ryou has to go through is way too cruel. I mean, he's just a kid and it really shows unlike other manga and anime where they speak and act like adults. In any case, enjoy the chapter! See ya!

Monday, 13 March 2017

Apocrypha Getter Robo Darkness Chapter 7 [English] [Manga]

I AM THE ONE AND ONLY! Sorry. Couldn't help it. Anyhow, only one more chapter left, so I'll try to start taking apart and scanning the Izumo manga soon since that's what I'd like to work on after finishing the 1st volume of Darkness. It's only a volume long and it doesn't look like there is a lot of text so it shouldn't take me long top get it all done. Then, I'll get back on either this or Omorai.
Leaving that aside, Darkness is pretty good and it's even going all Evangelion in this chapter with the teeth and the blood stained mecha. Getter confirmed for bros. Ahem. In total, Darkness is 4 volumes long, and then there's what came before titled "Dash", so I'll probably have the entire thing done possible before the years end. I've skimmed through the entire thing and it looks like one mean train-ride. In any case, that's me for now. See ya!

Sunday, 12 March 2017

Terra ForMars - A New Chapter - #33 (Chapter 206) English

You know, every chapter of Terra ForMars really makes you want to read the next one. There's always just something waiting around the corner. In any case, this is another chapter down, and now there's only about 7 left until we're fully caught up, and given that the manga is taking a break, I'll have more than enough time to get all of that done on the side before then.
However, when it does start back up, I'm very unsure about continuing the series, but at the same time, no other group probably even wants to pick-up the series leaving me in a bind here. Meh. Anyway, we'll see what happens when we get there, but I do wonder if the manga will end soon giving all the events taking place at the moment. Anyway, that's me for now. Enjoy the chapter. See ya!

Monday, 6 March 2017

Apocrypha Getter Robo Darkness Chapter 6 [English] [Manga]

This chapter made me tear up a little bit inside, and it's also one of the things that made me start working on this. So sad. But killing children? I mean, who does that? Though, this is Japan we're talking about. They did a lot of that in the past, and more. Cough cough. Nanking. Who said that?
Anyway, there's only two chapters left to go, but after I do them and fix up the 1st volume, I'll be doing something new as I want to get a few things out of the way afterwards. I'll let you know what they are soon, though. In any case, enjoy the chapter.